LACTIC ACID, is an organic acid with applications in beer production as well as the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and chemical industries. Commonly used as a preservative and antioxidant. It also has uses as a fuel additive, chemical intermediate, acidity regulator, and disinfectant.
One specific use of LACTIC ACID is in I.V solutions, where it is an electrolyte to help replenish the bodies fluids. It is also used in dialysis solutions, which results in a lower incidence of side effects compared to Sodium Acetate which can also be used.
LACTIC ACID comes in both R (D-) and S (L+) enantiomers which can be manufactured individually to near perfect optical purity. This means LACTIC ACID is great in the production of other products which require a specific stereochemistry.
LACTIC ACID is used frequently in the cosmetic industry due to the effect of promoting collagen production, helping to firm the skin against wrinkles and sagging. It can also cause micro peeling, which can help reduce various scars and age spots. This is a great solution for people with sensitive or dry skin where exfoliants don’t work.